Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    jordan
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Setting Dream box 500s for card sharing


    Guys ,

    Any one can help , I 've been trying for several days to get assistance , because I am very new to this issue. I get new DB 500s . I did the factory reset because I didn't know that I will lose all the information. Now I am stuck. I am not able to contact the one who gave it to me because I have noway to get to him.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Iligan City
    Posts
    72
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    good day m8s first we must check if you have already download the dcc into your PC or laptop by then you need to know the IP of your box and goto var/etc+cccamcfg then put your cline and i pressume that you have connect the dm-500 into your lan,and one more to check if you have already connected to a server just type dreambox ip into your browser ,ex192.168.xxx.xxx:16001) then click the server now you will know if you are connected....hope it will help

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Weissenburg
    Posts
    424
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default @ramiss

    Bad luck!
    Most important stuff for cardsharing is .cfg file. Not a chance to recover after a factory reset. Sorry.
    If you have some card to share, visit the apropriate section of this forum. If not, is hard to find help - verry suspicious story, no offence.
    Amiko Alien + 1,15 Al [13E-4,8E-0,8V] pe suport TRIAX + Kathrein CAS60 [5V] + 40"HD Blaupunkt + 43"UHD LG

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    jordan
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Setting dream box 500s

    Dbhan,

    kindly note that I down loaded the DCC and can connect to to my dream box with the DCC. but the config file is not there. I used config file from one of the sites that is having trial subscription, but it didn't work. This is why I am trying to get help.

    Mateda,
    I am so sorry if you suspect my story , but what for should I do this , I am a communications specialist and I would like to gain knowledge just like all of you guys , If there is a need for me to buy a card to share then I will do, I am sure no one was born with knowledge .

    " My full story is I got the new DB500s from outside my county with six months validity, I was reading and checking, " how to access the DB how to edit channels, even changing the channel from my laptop, so I was playing with the settings , but the remote control started to behave strange like help in stead of exit right button changes channels, so I thought reset to factory will solve my problem, apparently I fixed the remote behavior but I lost file"

    I lost six months of subscription, but I considering them as part of knowledge expenses. I learned

    Before you go to school you need to learn the language.

    Thanx

    Your kind support is appreciated
    Last edited by ramiss; 14th September 2010 at 17:03.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Weissenburg
    Posts
    424
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Is it possible ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ramiss View Post
    ... I am a communications specialist ...
    As a specialist you must know what a factory reset do.
    No offence.
    Amiko Alien + 1,15 Al [13E-4,8E-0,8V] pe suport TRIAX + Kathrein CAS60 [5V] + 40"HD Blaupunkt + 43"UHD LG

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    jordan
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technical manual

    guys if there is any technical information it will be very helpful

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Iligan City
    Posts
    72
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    what is your setup at the moment?

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    jordan
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Current setup


    system is working locally, it is connected to the network and to the internet with 512 ADSL .I used the blue button to install the CCcam 2.1.4 ( there is 2.0.11,2.1.3 and some other staff).I can access the set via DCC and go to var folder then etc folder , where i can see some files but none of them is the CCcam.cfg, so I copied one of the trial files which the companies for initial testing before you buy from them , but it didn't work. I suspect that not all my setting are correct so what I need is to make sure that every thing is set correctly, and as you advised from the beginning and once my system is operational buy a card to share wether with you or with anyone, or get a subscription with one of the providers .

    I am grateful for you kindness and support

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top