Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    210
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question How to use plugin with DVBViewer


    I need help to use plugin with DVBViewer. For unknown reason, DVBDream failed to load. DVBViewer works very vell. But I failed to use Acamd with it. So please help me to use Acamd with DVBViewer.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    If you are using v.4.2.1 or 4.3.1(beta), just put the entire contents of Acamd in "Plugins" folder. It should work without any other .dll/plugin. But the software should be a purchased one - hacked software worked only until v.3.9.2.0....and that too with SoftCSA.dll into "Plugins" & plugins like Acamd etc. into "MDPlugins" folder...created additionally by user.
    DVBViewer 4.9.0.0; DVBDream; SmartDVB
    Technotrend S2-1600
    WinXP-SP3
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0 GHz.
    ATI Radeon HD-4830 (ATI Catalyst 9.5)
    Memory: 2048MB DDR2
    MB:Intel DG43NB (Chipset G43)

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    210
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Cool

    I have DVBViewer Technisat Edition. I tried to install plugin but failed. For unknown reason, DVBDream and others are not working properly.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    TE version is not supposed to work with decoding plugins - only PRO versions.
    I'm sure you can get one from web. Better go for v.3.9.2.0

    PS: As far as the DVBdream is concerned, it has gone shareware. If you allow it internet access (necessary for decoding plugins to work), any hacked serial for this soft will be detected & would disble the application. And if you block that via firewall, then no decoding plugin is going to work...except a card running on a local server with you.
    DVBViewer 4.9.0.0; DVBDream; SmartDVB
    Technotrend S2-1600
    WinXP-SP3
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0 GHz.
    ATI Radeon HD-4830 (ATI Catalyst 9.5)
    Memory: 2048MB DDR2
    MB:Intel DG43NB (Chipset G43)

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    210
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question DVBViewer

    Friend, thanks for the info. So, there is no free versio other than TE. Am I right ?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Absolutely so.
    DVBViewer 4.9.0.0; DVBDream; SmartDVB
    Technotrend S2-1600
    WinXP-SP3
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0 GHz.
    ATI Radeon HD-4830 (ATI Catalyst 9.5)
    Memory: 2048MB DDR2
    MB:Intel DG43NB (Chipset G43)

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    103
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by fundom View Post
    Absolutely so.
    Go for ProgDVB. There's the standard and professional version. 21 days trial is available or Google resetter................
    TBS 5922 USB,Skystar 2, STRONG SRT4910, Openbox S9. 2.4M Prime Focus PAS10 - CBand(68.5 DEGE)+Thaicom(78.5 DEGE)+IS902 (62 DegE), 120cm dish Ew3A( 7DEGE) side LNB Ew2A( 10 DEGE)+w2(16 DEGE) ,3.0M Mesh Motorised dish on arc (AM44 (11 DEGW) to AM33 (96.5 DEGE), 150 cm dish PAS 10 KU, 80cm dish Ew4/w7(36 DEGE)

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top