Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: dream tv au?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    255
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dream tv au?


    hello to all,
    dreamsoft and metasoft cant auto update,please any idea or other software for metabox1&3 please helpe.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    most probably you have a clone. there is no solution to that if you have a clone.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    33
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: dream tv au?

    Quote Originally Posted by sharaf
    hello to all,
    dreamsoft and metasoft cant auto update,please any idea or other software for metabox1&3 please helpe.
    mine is a clone metabox 3 also. it is not au and to make it work, i just rely on the keys found in this forum... welcome to the club dude...

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hai to all,

    how to find out clone or not?
    what is the procedure for loading the s/w.
    please explain in details.
    thanks in advance

  5. #5
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pondyguy
    hai to all,

    how to find out clone or not?
    what is the procedure for loading the s/w.
    please explain in details.
    thanks in advance
    use box wizard and check ur box .
    regards-george

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    92
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: dream tv au?

    Quote Originally Posted by yamamoto
    Quote Originally Posted by sharaf
    hello to all,
    dreamsoft and metasoft cant auto update,please any idea or other software for metabox1&3 please helpe.
    mine is a clone metabox 3 also. it is not au and to make it work, i just rely on the keys found in this forum... welcome to the club dude...
    If original metabox works on auto update so as the clones. Original metabox softwares will just be modified and loaded into the clones, you just need to find the website.

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @Sohofan,

    BlackCrusader mentioned something about specific chips on the front panel of the boxes which can determine if you have a good clone or a bad clone, thus, not all clones of metaware products will do the au even if you load different kinds of software on it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    saudi arabia
    Posts
    81
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    original metabox is made in Korea the chip set is Hyundai. check the back panel for Made in Korea and that is original metabox. And if the salesman allow you to open the box you can check the chipset which is made by Hyundai company but i am afraid the salesman wont allow it bcoz the warranty seal will broken.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Persian Gulf
    Posts
    204
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Modifyind clone metabox

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    @Sohofan,

    BlackCrusader mentioned something about specific chips on the front panel of the boxes which can determine if you have a good clone or a bad clone, thus, not all clones of metaware products will do the au even if you load different kinds of software on it.
    Attention electronics engineer, is it possible for clone metabox to work if the IC in the font panel pcb is replaced with the right specs? This might help those with clone products.

    Thank you.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sa bubong
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    http://upload.metabox.ru/index.php?d...OTHER%20FILES&

    Check out the pic for Clone 3 - Metabox 3, if ur buying a besat 2400 Super Gold (Metabox 3) in KSA.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    92
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Modifyind clone metabox

    Quote Originally Posted by abuhannah
    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    @Sohofan,

    BlackCrusader mentioned something about specific chips on the front panel of the boxes which can determine if you have a good clone or a bad clone, thus, not all clones of metaware products will do the au even if you load different kinds of software on it.
    Attention electronics engineer, is it possible for clone metabox to work if the IC in the font panel pcb is replaced with the right specs? This might help those with clone products.

    Thank you.
    Probably! ...But the chip is only available with the STB maker. Best thing for you to do is to purchase an Original Metabox Front Panel board and use it for the clone box, then you wont have problems with software updates.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    92
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by totingPh
    original metabox is made in Korea the chip set is Hyundai. check the back panel for Made in Korea and that is original metabox. And if the salesman allow you to open the box you can check the chipset which is made by Hyundai company but i am afraid the salesman wont allow it bcoz the warranty seal will broken.
    Printings are not reliable...anybody can print it.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    92
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    @Sohofan,

    BlackCrusader mentioned something about specific chips on the front panel of the boxes which can determine if you have a good clone or a bad clone, thus, not all clones of metaware products will do the au even if you load different kinds of software on it.
    Real strategy of cloning is to modify the Original Software and load it into the Clone Hardware. So even if your Box is a Clone, it still has the Original Metabox Software but little bit modified. Software Modification is necessary to bypass Front Panel security Chip. Rumor is that it would take 3 days for the Metabox-cloned software to appear after the official Metabox software release.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Persian Gulf
    Posts
    204
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Real strategy of cloning is to modify the Original Software and load it into the Clone Hardware. So even if your Box is a Clone, it still has the Original Metabox Software but little bit modified. Software Modification is necessary to bypass Front Panel security Chip. Rumor is that it would take 3 days for the Metabox-cloned software to appear after the official Metabox software release.[/quote]
    To: SohoFan
    I saw "chip programmer" in the shops in Naif area, Dubai. According to the Pinoy salesman, this will be helpful in copying s/w program from original to a blank chip. I'm not an electronics engineer, so could you further clarify this if that guy is giving the right explaination?

  15. #15
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    saudi arabia
    Posts
    81
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    and if that so what is the best thing to do? how we would know if the box is clone or not. Your advice please?


    Quote Originally Posted by SohoFan
    Quote Originally Posted by totingPh
    original metabox is made in Korea the chip set is Hyundai. check the back panel for Made in Korea and that is original metabox. And if the salesman allow you to open the box you can check the chipset which is made by Hyundai company but i am afraid the salesman wont allow it bcoz the warranty seal will broken.
    Printings are not reliable...anybody can print it.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DREAM-500S VS DREAM-7020
    By polly75 in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th December 2006, 23:07
  2. AU DREAM PATCH FOR EMETABOX USERS DREAM TV AGILA2 146E
    By irdeto2engineer in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th June 2006, 00:41
  3. Dream ! Dream ! what happen?
    By yan naing in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th May 2006, 16:55
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th July 2005, 20:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top