Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default NSS 6 Available in KSA ?


    Please guide me that we can get the NSS 6 in KSA or not and also inform me about the size of Dish & type of LNB. And how many channels is FTA in this satellite.


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you may get it with 6ft or bigger dish. for channels and frequencies, check first on www.lyngsat.com
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    NSS easily can get in your area, you will all the DD channels, 2 Malayalam channels(inlcuding DD Mal), Surya TV, Headlines Today, AajTak, Zee music, BBC etc.......
    Regards

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    SIALKOT/PAKISTAN
    Posts
    128
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    8-10 feet dish is required in ur area for indian beam. for mideast beam only 2feet dish is required. http://www.lyngsat.com/nss6.html

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What kind of LNB required to get all theses cahneels in KSA.

    Quote Originally Posted by sahiasia
    8-10 feet dish is required in ur area for indian beam. for mideast beam only 2feet dish is required. http://www.lyngsat.com/nss6.html

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Ku band lnb.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default NSS 6

    Can i get NSS 6 on Statr Sat 1500D Super MK_II receiver plz guide

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    Ku band lnb.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Dear,

    You will get with that receiver - if the satellite name is not specified in the menu then, you can manually tune the channels (but position the Dish to NSS6 first) . please www.lyngsat.com to get the channel and frequency details
    Regards

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top