Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default CI/Smartcard slot Disabled


    hello everyone. why is it that after loading the discovery111 (msr 5990, metabox3 clone) software for full-x sky chip, the smartcard/CI slot is being disabled. the CAM slots are recognized. how to enable it back again? help is greatly appreciated.

    *full-x package is now working with Dreamsoft also loaded.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    78
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default hi

    Hi

    I have checked it .the smart card reader is disabled when the first dreamsoft was loaded . once I asked from Danny he told me that he can enable but Dreamsoft doesnt allow for the space for this .

    Butr one thing I dont understand then why its not working when we load the MTG soft ware to again in it .

    I dont think so it has become disabled forever .

    but according to Sonia_ sr its true its disabled forever. the both person has much knowledge about META BOX 3 and I have just Meta box (lolz ).

    well I have just this info.if u get more then u can paste it here.

    well mr Ph . Have u tested Meta Box linux .?.they have introduce here some days before in a uk and cable sat exibition .

    take care .

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @aliraza,

    i don't think it is disabled forever, im currently looking for the original firmware for discovery boxes and try to load that up and see what happens. it's all software issues, not hardware. im having metabox3 with me and both smartcard and CI are working (TFC smartcard, MR & NeotionCAM on CI slots)

    there are times when you patch up a box which has been loaded with dreamsoft, and later with MTG it won't work. the runaround to this is to load the original firmware or change the bootloader, then you can change to whatever software you wish to use, dreamsoft or MTG will load just fine.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Hi

    Hi boknoy_ph
    do u have the original firmware for discovery boxes ?.
    plz give me if u have.
    thanks
    Khalid

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    that's the problem as i have reformatted my drive a week back (forgot to backup all my files, even my 10gig mp3 collection was lost, darn!) and i can't seem to recall from where i got those files. i had it working back again because i patched 5 boxes with that firmware. here is an idea, if you have somebody with jtag and the same box as yours, backup his firmware via jtag then upload the same file to your box. it's a gamble but hope it works.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default hi

    Hi
    No I dont have any box for Jtag.
    can u tell the website where u got these files .
    Plz tell me I shall be very thankful for u.
    Khalid

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Hi


    dear boknoy_ph
    if u dont mind can u tell me Discovery's which model is embed cam with 2CI software I should install
    plz reply soon

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. how to install sc slot to receiver without sc slot
    By khazam in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th August 2006, 06:05
  2. k3 smartcard
    By hinho in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th July 2006, 01:45
  3. Where in Delhi I can find STB with CI slot
    By tapta in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th December 2005, 07:42
  4. slot pt. phoenix de unde ?
    By shmack in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th October 2005, 11:54
  5. Slot CAM pentru SS2?
    By tabaluga in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th October 2004, 20:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top