Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    alibaba
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Conexant chip receiver


    to all experts,

    is there any satellite receiver that uses a conexant main chip? if there is any, what is the model name? i believe many satellite receiver uses ST5518 chip and not conexant chip.. for those experts who knows any receiver that uses this conexant chip please let me know.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there is a brand name WIZTECH from COMSAT company that uses this chip. you can find it here: www.wiz-tech.net. what's especial about this anyway?

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    maybe hunting for compatible softwares.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    My company are making Conexcent receiver. Now it is only FTA

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    92
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by HeheZou
    My company are making Conexcent receiver. Now it is only FTA
    CONEXANT based is available with Patch now...more cheaper than STi5518 for the same functionality in opening hacked channels.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Chip for silverbox II
    By tawia in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd July 2006, 05:45
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st June 2006, 09:34
  3. Dynasat without chip need firmware
    By SumitB in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th June 2006, 12:19
  4. No need chip for Silverbox II & Plus!!!
    By yan naing in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 6th June 2006, 22:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top