Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dreambox with HSDPA


    Can a HSDPA 3G modem (instead of DSL cable) be used with a DM?
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  2. #2
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Arrow re

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    Can a HSDPA 3G modem (instead of DSL cable) be used with a DM?
    Yes you can use with dreambox
    just go into your pc networking config and enable sharing via the lan port

    Now your lan port with be used to connect to the internet
    only problem you may have if your service provider does not allow Dynamic DNS Service
    many dont allow like cat telkom - But then you just change your DM config and put a real ip to the connecting server .

    Only problem with this setup your PC will need to be ON all the time
    Once you turn off PC the connection to lan host will discconect service

    regards

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    what's the need for dyndns? most 3G providers does not open up the ports and all connections are via their own proxy = no incoming connections = no sharing.

    this setup, however is ok for simply connecting to the server as client. and lastly, in addition to the tips above mentioned, use a crossover/patch cable between PC and dreambox (or you can use a router/hub/switch).
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Isnt there a way where you can connect the 3G HSDPA to the router and from there get connected to the DM?
    I connected the HSDPA to the router and was able to go to internet on my laptop wireless and PC with wire.
    I had to change the IP details.
    But no luck with the DM !
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    88
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you can use http://www.tokojakarta.com/images/mo...outer%203G.jpg
    direc conection from your DM without PC or notebook enjoy you sharing card

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Will using a lower ip range like 192.168.1.1 solve this?
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you have to change the IP details to the same range of your laptop, etc.

    when you meant, "no luck" what was it exactly?

    1. you cannot connect to a CS server
    2. you cannot connect to ANY websites on the internet (do this via ping)
    3. from dreambox, can you ping ANY IP (both internal and external range)?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    you have to change the IP details to the same range of your laptop, etc.

    when you meant, "no luck" what was it exactly?

    1. you cannot connect to a CS server
    2. you cannot connect to ANY websites on the internet (do this via ping)
    3. from dreambox, can you ping ANY IP (both internal and external range)?


    1. I could connect the HSDPA modem to the wireless router via its USB port and connect to internet using my laptop in a another room.
    2. There I used the ip as 192.168.1.50 and was working fine.
    3. I used the same ip for the dreambox (of course i disabled the internet connection to avoid any ip confrontation) but the DM could not be connected to the net.
    4. I was told by a friend that i have to use a lower ip like 192.1.168.1.1 which will connect DM to net.I have not yet tried this.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    chances are, your modem has locked the internet access to a single MAC address.

    192.168.1.1 will most probably be your router/gateway's IP address and won't work.

    set your dm to dhcp and let it obtain everything.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    1. I could connect the HSDPA modem to the wireless router via its USB port and connect to internet using my laptop in a another room.
    2. There I used the ip as 192.168.1.50 and was working fine.
    3. I used the same ip for the dreambox (of course i disabled the internet connection to avoid any ip confrontation) but the DM could not be connected to the net.
    4. I was told by a friend that i have to use a lower ip like 192.1.168.1.1 which will connect DM to net.I have not yet tried this.
    If you can connect wireless to your laptop
    Then you should be able to plug a Access Point direct into your Dreambox and it will work !

    I normally plug a DWL 2100 AP Dlink into the dreambox and set in AP Repeater Mode

    Works fine for me and all the Satellite Installations i have done for my customers

    The Only problem i have come across is no access to server with DNS
    so i got around that by using the IP SERVER Address

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    no
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    how to ping on windows 7 ?
    how to check comport ?
    dom

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    128
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Hspa

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    Can a HSDPA 3G modem (instead of DSL cable) be used with a DM?
    Yes Sir,

    If you use HSDPA 3G modem , You need to have switch on your pc. What you have to do connect your 3G connection and share Internet connection.

    Put ip setting on dreambox as Dreambox Ip as Normal, as gate way put your pc ip

    But if you use 3g router, Then you can use as it is. but in case of clone box you will have to put 3G Router IP as 192.168.1.1

    Other wise it will be very difficult to connect.

    I agree with boknoy_ph

    Some Routers there work with single MAC Address, But Here problem is this clone DM500S
    Last edited by padmathilaka; 17th September 2009 at 07:32.

  13. #13
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padmathilaka View Post
    Yes Sir,

    If you use HSDPA 3G modem , You need to have switch on your pc. What you have to do connect your 3G connection and share Internet connection.

    Put ip setting on dreambox as Dreambox Ip as Normal, as gate way put your pc ip

    But if you use 3g router, Then you can use as it is. but in case of clone box you will have to put 3G Router IP as 192.168.1.1

    Other wise it will be very difficult to connect.

    I agree with boknoy_ph

    Some Routers there work with single MAC Address, But Here problem is this clone DM500S
    I said all that in my original first reply post

    hehehe

  14. #14
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EDIRECT View Post
    I said all that in my original first reply post

    hehehe
    yes the 3 G Router its the solution here for 5990.-Bath
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  15. #15
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    yes the 3 G Router its the solution here for 5990.-Bath
    Good Price

    I have seen the EnGenius on the net up your area for 3900 baht
    Alot of people down here have the CAT CDMA USB - 8200 baht supposed to be 3G - hahahaha + But they do work if you enable sharing via lan port and the internet is 750 baht per month unlimited use but no coverge over bkk at moment supposed to be later

    regards

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top