Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Activating Ird.... 2 Zeta card


    Is it possible to activate an Ird..... 2 Zeta card (Multi***) in a Dreambox. Has anyone done this successfully, kindly post details.

    I have tried using CCcam 2.1.2 with various configurations but have not been successful as yet. Is it possible that the decoder / smartcard marriage prevents the card from activating on the Dreambox? Is there anyway to overcome this.
    Last edited by jhbhacker; 25th August 2009 at 19:34.

  2. #2
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Arrow re

    Quote Originally Posted by jhbhacker View Post
    Is it possible to activate an Ird..... 2 Zeta card (Multi***) in a Dreambox. Has anyone done this successfully, kindly post details.

    I have tried using CCcam 2.1.2 with various configurations but have not been successful as yet. Is it possible that the decoder / smartcard marriage prevents the card from activating on the Dreambox? Is there anyway to overcome this.
    If its a marry card then impossible to use on the dreambox

    But if its not a marry card - Zeta card can be activated with the EMU - SCAM
    Goto the Downloads section / CAM and download scam if there is more than 1 version scam download each verssion untill you find a correct solution to activate .

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes, either Scam or camd3.

    it's trial and error really. the best of course is on an ...... CAM.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for the advice. Will give it a try.

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EDIRECT View Post
    If its a marry card then impossible to use on the dreambox

    But if its not a marry card - Zeta card can be activated with the EMU - SCAM
    Goto the Downloads section / CAM and download scam if there is more than 1 version scam download each verssion untill you find a correct solution to activate .
    How can we un-marry this cards to use in DM?
    all options seem to be nil.
    Any divorce plans please update.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I have tried various versions of Cccam, Scam and Camd3 but without any success. I also tried to activate the card on my neighbours original decoder but that also hasn't worked. Is it possible that it has something to do with the decoder / smartcard marriage thing?

    I activated another card of the same version on the matching decoder and it works fine in a Dreambox with Cccam 2.1.2 after activation.

    Any other ideas?

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    have you tried calling to ask if the card is actually still active?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes, I've checked with customer care and it has been activated. This particular card was never used before. I have come to suspect that the decoder / smartcard marriage thing might be the cause of the problem.

    Cccam info shows the card details, serial, caid, providers, etc but no Chids appear as in the other activated card.

    Any other ideas?
    Last edited by jhbhacker; 26th August 2009 at 23:00.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    try a lower version of cccam like 2.0.8 to see the infó.
    Last edited by cannon_29; 27th August 2009 at 20:36. Reason: h
    cannon_29

    DM 500

    World in box II

    STK B6825ECnc

    DvbXtreme GP 2.3

  10. #10
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhbhacker View Post
    Yes, I've checked with customer care and it has been activated. This particular card was never used before. I have come to suspect that the decoder / smartcard marriage thing might be the cause of the problem.

    Cccam info shows the card details, serial, caid, providers, etc but no Chids appear as in the other activated card.

    Any other ideas?
    Telephone the customer care service agian and ask if the card is marry to the box ?
    If they ask you why you ask the question .

    Tell them you have a official i_rdeto cam and you want to use with the CAM and CARD IN ANOTHER receiver you have

    If they say you can use in official ...... cam then its NOT married

    If it is married - Ask them kindly to un_lock the card so you can use with official cam
    They can un_lock married cards over the air as they have done for us many times

    regards

  11. #11
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Wink

    Hi Jhbhacker,

    have you tryed to un_lock the card? what was the answer of customer care?

    I have the same problem here.

    best regards

    Darkang

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The service provider only allows the official decoder to be used with their smartcard. Asking them to unlock or divorce the marriage will result in a definite no.

    We will have to look for another solution if one exist that is. e.g a softcam that allows the serial no. of the decoder to be entered into the config file.

  13. #13
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhbhacker View Post
    The service provider only allows the official decoder to be used with their smartcard. Asking them to unlock or divorce the marriage will result in a definite no.

    We will have to look for another solution if one exist that is. e.g a softcam that allows the serial no. of the decoder to be entered into the config file.
    NOT TRUE

    Multichoice do allow cards to be un_locked if you are a resident of that country !
    We have done this many times for our customer's

    If your are a resident you can tell them to un_lock on the grounds you have a official ...... cam and want to use with your official ...... cam - NOTE OFFICIAL ...... CAM

    You must not say for your dreambox

  14. #14
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhbhacker View Post
    The service provider only allows the official decoder to be used with their smartcard. Asking them to unlock or divorce the marriage will result in a definite no.

    We will have to look for another solution if one exist that is. e.g a softcam that allows the serial no. of the decoder to be entered into the config file.
    Are u on Intelsat 7,10 or W4 sesat, ku or C band.
    I am using Zeta *2 on w4 ku

  15. #15
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    Are u on Intelsat 7,10 or W4 sesat, ku or C band.
    I am using Zeta *2 on w4 ku
    Since the Member play with cccam and newcs
    it would be nice to tell us what version zeta card

    All Zeta Cards i have are NOT MARRY

    But as i said in my other post about un_lock
    This was also advertised by multichoice 5 months ago that if residents travel around asia and use a official cam they will un_lock the card if you provide resident id

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top